PWLC Projects LLP – Privacy Policy

PWLC Projects LLP is committed to preserving the privacy of all customers and website visitors

By engaging in services with PWLC Projects LLP you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information, including data, under the terms of this policy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Who is the Data controller?

PWLC Projects LLP is the data controller. PWLC Projects LLP collects data as outlined in this statement for work served to clients of PWLC Projects LLP to deliver goods and services direct to clients.

PWLC Projects LLP can be commissioned to work on behalf of its clients Client(s) and therefore there will be times when the Client is the data controller and PWLC Projects LLP will act as a data processor working to instruction on behalf of the client.

Who are the Data Processors?

When PWLC Projects LLP is commissioned to work on behalf of the clients, PWLC Projects LLP will be the data processor working in agreement with their clients. PWLC Projects LLP will work in accordance with this privacy policy.

What Personal Data do we Collect?

We collect the following personal data directly:

Name

Email Address

Place of work such

Address details

Phone numbers

Staff information

Password information for accounts

Imagery

Video

We collect the following personal data to tailor and measure our service through the use of monitoring using tools such as Google Analytics:

  • IP Address
  • User Behaviour
  • Visitor time
  • Device
  • Operating system
  • User Acquisition
  • User Referrals

Additional Personal Data we may indirectly through our clients:

Clients may pass data in order for us to carry out services on their behalf.

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Staff names
  • Job Roles
  • Email Addresses
  • Post code data
  • Images
  • Video
  • Social media account information/engagements
  • Email address
  • Documentation featuring the above personal details

For What Purposes are Personal Data Being Process and What is the Legal Basis for this?

PWLC Projects LLP collects and stores data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation. All personal information will be stored securely and will not be shared, sold or rented to any other organisations or individuals without your permission unless required to do so by law enforcement agencies.

PWLC Projects LLP will process data on to forms of legal basis consisting of Contracted legal basis for work undertaken for clients they work for and Consent for additional marketing and communications.

You can opt in to be contacted with additional marketing and communications and you can unsubscribe from these additional communications at any time by contacting emailing nick@pwlcprojects.com or using the unsubscribe functionality if available.

All of the above information will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You can request for any information we hold in relation to yourself by contacting nick@pwlcprojects.com – Data Protection Officer

Who is the Personal Data going to be shared with?

The personal data will only be used for internal purposes for PWLC Projects LLP to undertake work for our clients. Whilst we don’t share personal data for use by other parties without your expressed permission we do use 3rd party providers to store and process data for the delivery of our services.

Website Hosting & Email services

Our website is hosted with a UK based Hosting provider – Freeola and is therefore subject to GDPR Compliance.

Modeshift STARS and Modeshift STARSFor

PWLC projects may use web-based software solutions to process information relating to client travel planning and travel planning accreditation using the Modeshift STARS and STARSFor Systems. We may work with Business, Local authorities and schools to upload this information to the STARS Systems. This data will be shared with the Modeshift STARS and STARS For Admin teams and associated local authority if they are signed up to the system. The data in this system relates to infrastructure and travel information regarding a given site or building. Visit www.modeshiftstars.org or www.starsfor.org for more information.

Cloud Based Storage

We may use cloud based storage platforms such as Google drive and Microsoft One drive to store and retain data.

Delivery of Goods

Personal data such as name and address maybe passed on to third party suppliers for purposes such as delivery of goods and resources.

Google Drive

We use this to ensure data continuity and have an online backup of our data.

Will my data be transferred out of the EU and if so will it be safe?

PWLC Projects LLP webservers are hosted in the UK. PWLC Projects may use other platforms and applications to deliver their services. Platforms may include Modeshift STARS, Modeshift STARSfor – Please see the Modeshift STARS (www.modeshiftstars.org) and STARSFor (www.starsfor.org) website for full details regarding their privacy policy. SurveyMonkey, Google Drive, Microsoft OneDrive have registered with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and work in accordance with EU Data protection law.

How long is my data going to be held?

Personal data will only be held for as long as necessary for us to be able to deliver our goods and services. Data on concluded projects will be held for 6 years. We will hold financial, customer and other company information that will be required and review our business and report on finances to bodies such as HMRC and Companies House for a minimum of 6 years.

Will I be subject to automatic decision making?

PWLC Projects LLP does not use currently use automated decision making. If this changes the policy will be updated.

What rights do I have in respect of the personal data you hold about me?

You can request a record of all the personal data that PWLC Projects LLP holds on you. Requests by email to: nick@pwlcprojects.com.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

What happens if I don’t provide my information? (where personal data is obtained from the individual)

If you do not provide personal data to PWLC Projects LLP, requested services and goods may not be able to be delivered.

Who can I complain to if I feel my rights are being violated?

If you are concerned that your rights have been violated, you can complain to PWLC Projects LLP via email: nick@pwlcprojects.com. Or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

I didn’t give you my personal data, so what is the source and what type of personal data are you processing?

Data maybe provided by a client to PWLC Projects LLP in order to deliver goods and services on behalf of the client. PWLC Projects LLP may process personal information such as name, contact details image, video. This will be done in accordance with the Client(s) data protection policies.

In this role PWLC Projects LLP is the Data Processor processing the information on behalf of the client(s) who is the Data Controller.

Any changes to our privacy and data protection policies in the future will be posted to the online application and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.